Skip to the content

Foreign nationals coming to Mauritius should enter Mauritius under the appropriate visa that best reflects his/her purpose of visit. 

More information about visas requirements

Investors, businessman, entrepreneurs, professionals who willing to work and live in Mauritius should request for a business visa, valid for 120 days in a calendar year.  Tourists, foreign nationals applying for a residence permit as Retired Non-Citizens or as dependents should enter Mauritius on a Tourist Visa which is valid for a maximum of 180 days in a calendar year.

Useful Contacts : 

There are several options for a foreign national to invest, work and reside in Mauritius.

1. Work Permit

Application for a Work Permit is made to the Ministry of Labour, Industrial relations, Employment and Training by the employer.

Companies recruiting foreign labour in bulk and which do not qualify for an Occupation Permit need to obtain a permission in principle in a first instance from the Ministry to be able to apply for a Work Permit.

Guidelines

     Application for a Work Permit 

 

2. Occupation Permit

The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows a foreign national to work and live in Mauritius for a period of 3 years, renewable. There are 4 categories of Occupation Permit: Investor, Professional, Self Employed and Innovator.

 

3. Residence Permits

Retired non-citizens over the age of 50, their dependents and dependents of Occupation Permit holders can apply for a Residence Permit.

Criteria for Retired non-citizen

  • Above 50 yrs. of age
  • Annual transfer of USD 30,000 or monthly transfer of at least USD 2500 in a local bank account.

Guidelines

       Apply for an OP

 

4. Permanent Residence Permit

A holder of an Occupation or Residence Permit or a foreign national is eligible to apply for a 10-year Residence Permit provided specific conditions are met.

Holder of Occupation Permit:

  • Investor: The aggregate turnover should exceed MUR 45 million for the 3 years’ period.
  • Professional: The basic monthly salary should exceed MUR 150,000 for 3 consecutive years.
  • Self-Employed: The business Income of the applicant should exceed MUR 3 million per annum for the 3 consecutive years.

Holder of Residence Permit as Retired non-citizen:

Retired Non – Citizen: Transfer of USD 40,000 annually to his/her local bank for 3 consecutive years

Foreign national investor :

A foreign national who has invested a minimum of USD 500,000 into a qualifying activity is also eligible for the 10-year residence permit.

Qualifying activities are Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and Communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and Marine Resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism and Warehousing, Initial Public Offerings.

Accommodation : 

Your options vary from luxurious villas to lifestyles apartments and flats.  Non-Citizens are allowed to purchase apartments in condominium developments of at least two levels above ground (G+2) with the prior approval of the Economic Development Board provided the purchase price of an apartment is not less than MUR 6 million or its equivalent in any other hard convertible foreign currency.

Guidelines

Healthcare : 

Mauritius is free from most diseases and epidemics affecting other countries. Residents can either opt for a public health system or private healthcare with option of a medical insurance.

Education : 

Mauritius has both public and private school offering Cambridge University A levels, the French Baccalaureate and the International Baccalaureate as well as Tertiary Institution offering internationally recognized qualification.