Skip to the content

Communiqué - Long Stay Visa

Any non-citizen who has acquired an apartment for a price exceeding USD 500,000 or its equivalent in any convertible currencies may apply for a long stay visa.  The apartment should be found in a building of at least two floors above ground floor. 

A long stay visa allows a non-citizen and his dependents to stay for a consecutive period of 10 years, renewable depending on the status of ownership.  It remains valid so long as the non-citizen holds the apartment.

The guidelines and application form will be available on our website shortly.