Skip to the content

Occupation Permit/Residence Permit

Occupation Permit

The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and reside in Mauritius under the following 3 specific categories(Investor, Professional & Self-Employed).

Investor

A non-citizen is eligible to apply for an Occupation Permit as Investor provided they satisfy any of the following conditions:

  1. An Investor, as defined under the Immigration Act, is a shareholder and director in a company incorporated in Mauritius under the Companies Act 2001.
  2. An Investor should make an initial transfer of USD 100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency in the bank account of the company under which the application will be made.
  3. The business activity should generate a cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the 3 years and with a turnover of at least 2 million rupees per year.
  4. A company may have more than one investor as defined above. However, the initial investment and annual turnover will be a multiple of the number of Investors in the company.
  5. Existing investor operating but not registered with the Economic Development Board having a net asset value of at least USD 100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency and cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the 3 years preceding the application for occupation permit.

For renewal, the business should generate a cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the 3 years preceding the application for occupation permit and with a turnover of at least 2 million rupees per year.

  1. Beneficiary, an individual who has inherited a business, in case of death or incapacity of the previous investor provided that the net asset value of the business is at least USD 100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency and a cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the preceding 3 years and with a turnover of at least 2 million rupees per year.

For renewal, the business should generate a cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the 3 years preceding the application for occupation permit and with a turnover of at least 2 million rupees per year.

Investor in high technology machines and equipment

An Investor wishing to bring in high-tech machinery and equipment as part of the initial investment of USD 100,000, must transfer a minimum of at least USD 25,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency and the equivalent of the remaining value in high technology machines and equipment, subject to criteria as the Chief Executive Officer may determine, such as:

  1. The high-tech machinery and equipment will be evaluated based on the invoice issued by the supplier and a report from a recognized Chartered Valuator in the country of origin.
  2. In case the high-tech machinery and equipment is yet to be shipped to Mauritius, the investor should submit the bill of lading to the Occupation Permit Unit at time of submission of the application.

For renewal, a cumulative turnover of at least 12 million rupees during the 3 years preceding the application for occupation permit and with a turnover of at least 2 million rupees per year.

Investor for innovative start-ups

Foreign nationals are eligible to apply for an innovator OP under the following 2 options:

Option 1:

An initial investment of USD 40,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible currency and a minimum operation expenditure of 20 per cent on research and development

Option 2:

Registered with an incubator accredited with the Mauritius Research Council and a minimum operation expenditure of 20 per cent on research and development.

For further information, please refer to the Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Professional

A professional should earn a monthly basic salary of at least MUR 60,000. As for professionals in the ICT Sector, the monthly basic salary should be at least MUR 30,000.

For further information, please refer to the Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Self-Employed
  1. A Self-Employed is defined as a non-citizen engaged in a professional activity under the services sector only and registered with the Registrar of Businesses under the Business Registration Act 2002.
  2. A Self-Employed should operate a one-person business activity, working exclusively for his/her own account.
  3. A Self-Employed should make an initial transfer of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency to his/her local bank account in Mauritius.
  4. The business activity should generate a cumulative business income of at least 2,400,000 rupees during the 3 years preceding the application for occupation permit and with a business income of at least 600,000 rupees per year.

For further information, please refer to the Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Residence Permit
  • Retired Non-Citizen
  1. A Retired Non-Citizen is defined as a person who is not a citizen of Mauritius and aged 50 years or above.
  2. A Retired Non-Citizen should make an initial transfer of at least USD 1,500 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency to his/her local bank account in Mauritius.
  3. Thereafter, the Retired Non-Citizen should transfer at least USD 1,500 monthly or transfer of such amounts, by instalments or otherwise, the aggregate of which shall be at least USD 54,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency, during the 3 years’ validity of the residence permit.
  4. At the end of each year, the Retired Non-Citizen should submit to the Economic Development, evidence of transfer of funds into his/her local bank account.

For further information, please refer to the Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Note:

The Retired Non-Citizen should also provide information on other residences that he/she may have in other jurisdictions, including tax residences. This information will be shared with the Mauritian Tax Authority to be in line with the prevailing Common Reporting Standard (CRS) adopted by the Republic of Mauritius.

 

  • Dependents of an OP or RP holder

Spouse (including Common Law Partner of the opposite sex) and children, including step children or lawfully adopted children, under 24 years may also apply for residence permits for a duration not exceeding that of the OP or RP holder.

For further information, please refer to the links below for UID form to be filled by all the applicants OP/RP & dependents and Application to enter Mauritius for dependents :

UID form to be filled by all the applicants OP/RP and dependents

Application to enter Mauritius for dependents