Skip to the content

Permanent Residence Permit

The Permanent Residence Permit allows a non-citizen to work and live in Mauritius for a period of ten years. The following categories are eligible for the Permanent Residence Permit.

Holder of Occupation Permit:

  • Investor: The aggregate turnover should exceed MUR 45 million for the 3 years’ period preceding the application.
  • Professional: The monthly basic salary is at least MUR 150,000 for three consecutive years immediately preceding the application.
  • Self-Employed: The business Income of the applicant is at least MUR 3 million per annum for the 3 consecutive years immediately preceding the application.

Foreign national investor :

A foreign national who has invested a minimum of USD 500,000 into a qualifying activity is also eligible for the 10-year residence permit.

Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and Communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and Marine Resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism and Warehousing, Initial Public Offerings.

  • retired non-citizen who has held a Residence Permit for three years and has transferred an aggregate of at least USD 54,000 to his account in a local bank during the three years immediately preceding the application.

Please refer to the guidelines on application for a Permanent Residence Permit for further information.