Skip to the content

Young Professional Occupation Permit

Foreign students having completed at least an undergraduate degree in a tertiary education institution in Mauritius are eligible to apply for a Young Professional Occupation Permit (YPOP) as provided in Section 13 of the Economic Development Board Act 2017 and Section 9A of the Immigration Act 1970.

The YPOP is an Occupation Permit valid for a maximum period of 3 years depending on the duration of the contract of employment. The application for the YPOP shall be submitted by the Employer to the Occupation Permit Unit (OPU) by email on op@edbmauritius.org.

If an employer still requires the service of the foreign employee after the 3 years, the employer may apply for an Occupation Permit as Professional on behalf of the employee.

2 Eligibility criteria

 The following criteria must be respected to be eligible for a YPOP:

 (a) The student must have completed at least an undergraduate degree in a tertiary education institution recognized by the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC).

 (b) The application must be submitted not later than 6 months after the date of publication of results.

(c) Where a person holds a YPOP and intends to change employment before the expiry of the YPOP, the condition at (b) shall not apply.

 (d) The application for the YPOP must be only in the fields listed in Part II of the Schedule of the Immigration Act which are as follows:

 (i) Artificial Intelligence

(ii) Biotechnology

(iii) Fintech

(iv) Robotics

(v) Financial services

(vi) Information technology

(vii) Such other field as the Minister may approve

For further information,please refer to the full supplement of the Young Professional Occupation Permit Guidelines.